NY D86061 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41-17791 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. This garment will also be imported under style number 61-17821 in petite sizes. The applicable subheading for style 41-17791 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate remains unchanged. Style 41-17791 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division