NY D85796 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Colleen M. Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of “Cartoon Flags” from Korea. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated December 10, 1998, on behalf of LTD commodities Incorporated, Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive literature submitted was for “Cartoon Flags”, code numbers POH (Big Leafy Hug), TWE (Home Tweet Home), SNP (Welcome Snoopy) and TIG (Big Flowery Hug). The rectangular shaped flags are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and depict various cartoon characters. A sleeve through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the flags. Each measures approximately 28" x 40". The applicable subheading for the “Cartoon Flags” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division