PD D85754 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 D85754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8020 Ms. Colleen M. Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of lady’s briefcase from China. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated December 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, LTD Commodities, Inc., 2800 Lakeside Drive, Bannockburn, IL 60015. You have submitted descriptive literature for a lady’s tapestry briefcase composed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester/vinyl material. This briefcase measures approximately 11 7/8 inches high X 16 1/4 inches wide. You state this briefcase zips open on three sides to hold legal size papers and it has a three-pocket organizer with snap strap in lid. It is carried by two vinyl covered handles. The applicable subheading for the lady’s tapestry briefcase will be 4202.12.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HSTUSA), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8020 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport