NY D85730 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Sandy Williams, President Sanjo Inc. Pet Products 3040 Business Lane Las Vegas, NV 89103 RE: The tariff classification of an Animal Warming Pouch from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a descriptive brochure of the Animal Warming Pouch. The pouch is made of a black fleece like fabric. This insert slips inside the Dog-Gone auto safety restraint and is designed to keep an animal warm and protect it from the harsh elements of outside weather. The applicable subheading for the Animal Warming Pouch will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division