NY D85636 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A.J. Attar Enhanced Sales Equipment, Inc. 3400 Swift Drive Raleigh, NC 27606 RE: The tariff classification of a "Customer Caller" from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Attar: In your letter dated December 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "Customer Caller", which is available in several models that are designated as the CC series, is a battery operated device which is capable of playing brief pre-recorded messages that call attention to a particular situation or circumstance. It has multiple uses, such as in supermarkets where it can notify customers of sale items. The applicable subheading for the "Customer Caller" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1,1999, the rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division