NY D85596 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D85596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Grace Gorman Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street Suite #201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China Dear Ms. Gorman: In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "18" Halloween Door/Wall Decoration" was submitted with your inquiry. The article is made of 100% felt material and depicts a monster figure with a ghost. The figure is lightly stuffed with poly fiber fill. It is sewn together in a manner which emphasizes its contrasting colored thread. A four-inch loop is attached at the top for hanging on a door or wall. You have indicated that the article is intended for use as a Halloween decoration The applicable subheading for the "18" Halloween Door/Wall Decoration" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. At this time articles classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division