NY D85567 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D85567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5406.10.0040 Ms. Arlene Ruby Cargo Network International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of kite string from China. Dear Ms. Ruby: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GO FLY A KITE. You submitted a sample of kite string which is wound around a six inch plastic ring. You state that the yarn is 100 percent polyester filament multiple yarn. It is imported in various yarn lengths and weights. All of the weights of the assorted halos (yarn and support) range from 27.5 to 123 grams. The submitted sample was identified as style "25210, Handle w/50lb-300ft line". The applicable subheading for the string will be 5406.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man-made filament yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, of polyesters. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The string falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division