NY D85525 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea Manager-Mobile Division M.G. Maher & Company, Inc., 82 St. Michael St., Mobile, AL 36602 RE: The tariff classification of Elmo Strap Wrap from China Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter dated December 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample Elmo Strap Wrap which is a 6 inch long textile likeness of the Sesame Street character "Elmo" attached to a wrap with a "Velcro-like" opening. Its intended use is to be put on a seat belt to protect a child's neck from rubbing. The applicable subheading for the Elmo Strap Wrap will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of the bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division