NY D85398 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D85398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.2200 Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey International Logistics Specialist Zeneca Inc. 1800 Concord Pike P.O. Box 15438 Wilmington, DE 19850-5438 RE: The tariff classification of Paclobutrazol Technical (CAS# 76738-62-0), imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Paclobutrazol Technical, is a technical-grade plant-growth regulator and gibberellin inhibitor having the chemical name (2RS,3RS)-1-(4-chlorophenyl)-4,4-dimethyl-2-(1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl)pentan-3-ol. It is indicated in the Farm Chemicals Handbook 98 for use on ornamental crops, apple and pear orchards, and for reduction of lodging in grass seed crops. The applicable subheading for the Paclobutrazol Technical, imported in bulk form will be 2933.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703)305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division