NY D85393 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D85393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Susan E. Albatal Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of an art set from China and the Czech Republic Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Star Wars Ultimate Art Set (item number 63345), an art kit designed for children. It contains 5 small colored pencils, 3 blow-pen water based markers, 4 cardboard stencils, 4 sheets of white paper, and 2 sheets of black construction paper. The country of origin of all components is China, except the markers, which are made in the Czech Republic. The applicable subheading for the art set will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross (pieces) plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division