NY D85360 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D85360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a retractable clothesline from China Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item was identified as a retractable clothesline, vendor style number 4351. Printed literature described the line as being made of braided polypropylene, 21 feet in length. The line is housed in a plastic case which has a reel incorporated into its body. The line is wound around the enclosed reel. The line can be pulled out manually and retracted into the housing by turning a knob attached to the outside of the reel. The applicable subheading for the retractable clothesline will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles or yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage rope and cables, of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division