NY D85338 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D85338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc. You submitted a sample of a wired ribbon which you stated was knit and made of nylon. Examination of the ribbon fabric revealed it to be of woven construction. It is wired along its edges and the wire is made fast be means of a metallized thread. The ribbon contains a design printed on its face. It measures approximately 2 and 3/4 inches in width. The length was not given and could not be determined. You stated in your letter that the edges are heat sealed. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fiber, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division