NY D85211 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 D85211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reyoldsburg, OH 430688 RE: The tariff classification of a feather butterfly from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 92501P15, is an item shaped like a butterfly and made from feathers. It is composed of 78% goose feather, 18% plastic and 4% wire. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the feather butterfly will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division