NY D85150 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D85150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic candle holders from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative vase-shaped ceramic candle holder, style number 31388, which measures approximately 4 3/4 inches high with a built-in open top measuring 1 inch in diameter and 3/4 inch in depth for the insertion of a candle (not included). The exterior possesses a floral-like motif and an illegible love missive. The applicable subheading for this ceramic candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division