NY D85109 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Mr Phil Taulbee The J. Peterman Co. 318 Russell Cave Road Lexington, KY 40505-3164 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Taulbee: In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 11915 consists of two garments each constructed from a sheer 100 percent cotton woven organza fabric. The tank-styled blouse features a V-neckline, 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by nine self covered buttons. The other sheer blouse-like garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by a self fabric tie at the waist. The garment cannot be worn alone. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse-like garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341; the blouse-like garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division