NY D85071 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of dog bowls from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample and literature submitted are for dog bowls, item code numbers TQ, GB, TQCT, GBCT and TTR. The bowls are made of polyester woven fabric with nylon woven fabric liner. The liner features a drawstring top closure. Item code numbers TQCT and GBCT feature a cinch top to help keep flies out. The bowls comes in various sizes with the largest size being 8" x 8". The applicable subheading for the dog bowls will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division