NY D85070 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ya-el Torbati Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 01219 is a woman's dress constructed from 55 percent polyester, 43 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless pullover dress features a V-neckline, an empire waist and a semi-flare body. The applicable subheading for style 01219 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other; women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 01219 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division