NY D85061 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D85061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5406.10.0090 Mr. Michael A. Reilly Prym/Dritz Corporation P.O. Box 5028 Spartanburg, SC 29304 RE: The tariff classification of monofilament thread from China. Dear Mr. Reilly: In your communication received December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of monofilament thread, two of each type of thread. The threads are identified as item numbers 615-13 and 615-61. You state that they are made of 100 percent nylon filament, and have no twist and no dressing or coating on the thread. Each spool of thread weighs approximately 10 grams. The monofilament does not meet the criteria for sewing thread as stated in Note 5 to Section XI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the monofilament thread will be 5406.10.0090, HTS, which provides for man-made filament yarn, (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale: other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The thread falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division