NY D85013 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D85013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Curtis Dong Wizards of the Coast, Inc. 1801 Lind Avenue SW Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a game called "What Were You Thinking?" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dong: In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a game which is identified as "What Were You Thinking?" The game equipment consists of 2,000 questions on 500 cards, 48 penalty cards, 2 category cards, 1 spinner, 1 sand timer, 6 pencils, 1 note pad, and the game rules. This game is intended for use by people ages 10 to adult and for 4 or more people to play at once. It is designated as a game for non-gambling entertainment. The game does not contain a board of special design, nor does it contain playing cards as named in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The correct classification is as other games under HTSUS classification 9504.90.9080. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the "What Were You Thinking?" game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division