NY D84780 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. John A. Carrier World Bazaars, Inc. 2400 Yates Avenue Commerce, California 90040 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item #1 consists of six candles molded in the shape of a heart. Each measures approximately 1" in height and 2 1/2" at its widest point. Item #2 consists of four candles molded in the shape of a wave flow. Each measures approximately 4" in height and 1 3/4" square at its top and at its base. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a numeral, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division