NY D84753 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D84753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5901.90.4000 Mr. Steven Plant SBAR'S Inc. 14 Sbar Boulevard Moorestown, NJ 08057 RE: The tariff classification of a Prepared Artist's Canvas, from China. Dear Mr. Plant: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a prepared artists canvas consisting of a 100% cotton woven canvas that has been primed with an acrylic titanium compound. This canvas has in turn, been stretched over a wooden frame. The canvas is secured to the frame with staples. While the instant sample measures 8" x 10", your letter indicates that these canvases may also be imported in 9" x 12", 12" x 16", 11" x 14", 16" x 20" and 18" x 24" sizes. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5901.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... prepared painting canvases . The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Section 304 T.A. requires that this canvas be market with the country of origin. "Made in China" would be acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division