NY D84578 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0055 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N, N-Dimethyl ethylene diamine, CAS 108-00-9 from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethyl ethylene diamine, CAS 108-00-9, also known as N,N-Dimethyl-1,2-ethanediamine, will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polyamine and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division