NY D84573 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D84573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Robin A. Hoff Team Fanok 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of paint rollers from China Dear Ms. Hoff: In your letter dated November 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are paint rollers (styles SAZ981230 & SAZ981231). Style SAZ981230 is 12 1/4 inches in length and style SAZ981231 is 9 3/4 inches in length. The samples are being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the paint rollers will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hand tools and parts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division