NY D84510 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D84510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are decorative pedestal-shaped ceramic stands which consist of the following: a) style number 31386, which measures approximately 6 inches in height by 5 inches at the top diameter and 4 1/2 inches at the base diameter. b) style number 31385, which measures about 4 inches in height by 6 inches at the top diameter and 4 3/4 inches at the base diameter. It is noted that the exterior of these stands possesses a floral-like motif along the top and base as well as an illegible love missive around the pillar. You state that these items, being referred to as the "Pedestal Candle Holders," should be classified under subheading 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. However, since this merchandise is designed to support various types of articles while enhancing their features, consideration of classification under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic stands will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division