NY D84507 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D84507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic picture frame from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic picture frame, style number 109656, which measures approximately 7 1/4 inches in width and 8 3/4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic picture frame will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division