NY D84503 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C84503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic planters from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are round-shaped decorative ceramic planters, style 109658 and style 109654. Style 109658 measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in diameter and 4 3/4 inches in height. Style 109654 measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in diameter and 6 1/4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division