NY D84423 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 57-11195 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The tube-like garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam, front and back, is fully lined and features one inch wide shoulder straps and a back zipper opening The applicable subheading for style 57-11195 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 57-11195 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division