NY D84385 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1912958 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets and two patch pockets below the waist with button closures, side vents and a full front opening secured by five metal buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1912958 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1912958 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division