PD D84381 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl's Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of five EVENING BAGS from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter, received at Customs November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, are all evening bags described as follows : MS9303 Unlined/undivided interior, braided shoulder strap, magnetic snap closure and carry handle. Outer surface is acetate satin fabric with some embroidery and glass beads. Size = 7"x 3"x 6.5" MS9304 Unlined/undivided interior, braided shoulder strap, magnetic snap closure and carry handles. Outer surface is acetate satin fabric. Size = 8"x 5"x 3" MS9305 Unlined/undivided interior, braided shoulder strap, flap over with magnetic snap closure. Outer surface is acetate satin fabric with decorative beaded flap. Size = 7.5"x 2"x 4.5" MS9306 Unlined/undivided interior, braided shoulder strap, flap over with magnetic snap closure. Outer surface is acetate satin fabric with decorative beaded flap. Size = 6"x 2"x 6" -2- MS9307 Unlined/undivided interior, braided shoulder strap, flap over with magnetic snap closure. Outer surface is acetate satin fabric. Size = 6"x 2"x 5.5" The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. All bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI