NY D84374 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of bible book covers from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, on behalf of Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The following Samples were submitted: 1. Item number 98242 is made of nylon woven fabric with foam padding. The inside has a nylon woven fabric lining which is coated on one side with PVC. It features sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. The outside features an open-work knit pocket with a zipper closure. It has a web embroidered fabric carry handle. A zipper secures three of the four sides of the cover. In closed position it measures approximately 9 3/4" x 6 7/8". 2. Item number 98239 is made the same as item number 98242 except it lacks a carry handle. 3. Item number 98238 is constructed the same as the above two covers except it features on the exterior side a woven fabric pocket with a flap that is secured with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It has an adjustable nylon web fabric shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the bible book covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division