NY D84293 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Marian Cochran ATICO International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Ms. Cochran: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item H74Q8488 consists of 4" Mini Household Candles measuring approximately 4" in height and 3/4" in diameter. Item H05F0239 consists of 5" Household Candles measuring approximately 5" in height and 1/2" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division