NY D84290 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Christine Basile KOHL'S N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Style #X6278 is a round candle embossed with raised leaves. Each measures approximately 6" in height and 4 1/2" in diameter. Style X9095S is a round candle embossed with raised vines and grapes. Each candle measures approximately 4" in height and 4 1/2" in diameter. Style X1196 is a round candle laminated with leaves and acorns. Each measures approximately 4" in height and 4 1/2" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the samples are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division