NY D84288 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Lele Vosailagi Embassy of Fiji 2233 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 240 Washington, D.C. 20007 RE: The tariff classification of five women's pullovers from the Republic of the Fiji Islands. Dear Mr. Vosailagi: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of Ghim Li Fashion (Fiji) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five of your fifteen samples will be answered by this office and will be returned as requested. Style numbers W510(GL 7428), 512299 WS, GL-2X, GL1(GL7372), and SD1003 ST are five women's pullovers that are constructed from chief weight cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullovers measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style W510(GL7428) is sleeveless and is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. It features a mock turtleneck, and a hemmed bottom. Style 512299WS (GL7369) is made from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, rib knit fabric and features a mock turtleneck, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style GL-2X is made from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric and features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style GL1(GL7372) is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric and features a round neckline and short sleeves. Style SD1003ST is made from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric and features a mock turtleneck, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the five pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The five pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Republic of Fiji are subject to quota restrictions but are not subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division