NY D84062 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary B. Lind Pioneer Int'l CHB Inc. 130 Battery Street, Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China. Dear Ms. Lind: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, on behalf of Franktex, Inc., San Francisco, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a storage bag for a comforter. It is made of 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The fabric is folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. The third side features a zipper closure. The submitted sample measures approximately 31" x 31". It is stated that the storage bags will be imported in sizes of: 29" x 29", 26" x 26", 16" x 30" and 31" x 31". The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division