NY D84010 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D84010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. William Velasquez Endar Corporation 43195 Business Park Drive Temecula, CA 92590-3697 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candle holder from China. Dear Mr. Velasquez: In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round-shaped glass candle holder which measures approximately 2 1/4 inches in height with an open top diameter of 3 1/2 inches in noting that it tapers downward. The applicable subheading for this glass candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division