NY D83930 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group, Division of Brazos Sportswear, LLC. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style B2FJ604 is a men's garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, heavy weight knit fabric. Style B2FJ604 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with six button closures; a half-moon patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with a one button cuff; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style B2FJ604 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style B2FJ604 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division