NY D83906 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Trimethyl orthoformate (CAS # 149-73-5) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Trimethyl orthoformate, also known as Trimethoxymethane, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division