NY D83734 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D83734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Soft Drink Holder (for bicycles) from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated September 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a diagram of a plastic soft drink holder for bicycles. It is made of all plastic except for a metal screw. The applicable subheading for the plastic soft drink holder will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division