PD D83720 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing,Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/Fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter, received at Customs October 19,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 28379, is a handbag approximately 13"x 11"x 3.5" in size. The bag has an undivided/textile lined interior, side zip pocket, metal top snap closure and leather handles. The outer surface is constructed from leather strips. The applicable subheading for style 28379 will be 4202.21.90000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI