NY D83683 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D83683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard JC Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of the "Bebe Sounds" Prenatal Listening Kit from China Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as the "Bebe Sounds" Prenatal Listening Kit: JC Penney Lot# 342-2201, Supplier's Style# BE001. The Prenatal Listening Kit is described as a battery operated listening device. A sample was submitted. The kit is blister packed for retail sale. The kit includes a fetal monitor, headphones, instruction booklet and recording cable. The battery and tape recorder are not included. The fetal monitor is designed to pick up and amplify sound. The applicable subheading for the "Bebe Sounds" Prenatal Listening Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division