NY D83661 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Lori Evon Starter Corporaton 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Evon: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 49320 (new Style number 249320) is a boys' jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a self-fabric hood with elasticized capping; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two pouch pockets at the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and on the lower left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 49320 (new Style number 249320) will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys'. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 49320 (new Style number 249320) falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division