NY D83573 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D83573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3105.10.0000 Mr. Gunter A. Schirmer G & G Florida, Inc. 8801 S. W. 124th Street Miami, Florida 33176-5217 RE: The tariff classification of Terracottem (Fertilizer and Soil Amendment) from Belgium. Dear Mr. Schirmer: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Terracottem (Fertilizer and Soil Amendment) will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorous and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division