PD D83513 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-46:1B:CO:G07 D83513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600 Ms. Sonya Clarke Sr. Import/Export Analysis Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan basket with lid from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request identifies the item as a "rectangle, double-handled, rattan basket with cover." The sample submitted with your request, style no. 110086, measures approximately 14" in height (including handle), 9" in width and 17" in length. It is a picnic style basket with a removable lid. It has two arched, moveable handles made of thicker wood. Its bottom, sides and lid are composed of flat, interwoven strips of plaiting material said to be rattan. The applicable subheading for style no. 110086 basket, will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Basketwork made directly to shape from plaiting materials; Of vegetable material; Other baskets and bags; whether or not lined; Of rattan of palm leaf; Other that wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan