NY D83437 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D83437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Larry R. Woods Majestic Glove 14660 NE N Woodinville Way, #100 Woodinville, WA 98072 RE: The tariff classification of a men's three piece rain suit from China. Dear Mr. Woods: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a men's three piece rain suit composed of woven polyester fabric coated with polyvinyl chloride which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rain suit consists of a jacket with a detachable hood, and a bib and brace overall. The jacket is hip length with flap patch pockets, a full length storm flap closure that closes left over right, and a detachable hood with snaps. The bib and brace overalls have approximately a nine inch bib, a fly with a snap closure and snaps a the bottom of the legs. The applicable subheading for the rain suit will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5908: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Other men's or boys' garments: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division