NY D83433 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 93X260-46 is a men's knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton (or 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in heather gray) finely knit fabric which contains 22 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 93X260-46 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit mock turleneck; short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 93X260-46 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 93X260-46 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division