NY D83396 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative flag from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive literature submitted was for a decorative 39" Cupid Triangular Flag. The triangular flag is made of nylon woven fabric. The flag depicts the character "Cupid" aiming a bow and arrow. A sleeve through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the flag. Curly streamers are attached to the sides. The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division