NY D83394 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Sandy Rickert E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an electric floorstanding lamp from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the descriptive literature and sample submitted, is a floorstanding lamp (referred to as the "Angel Hurricane Lamp") which measures approximately 20 inches by 12 inches by 27 inches. It consists of an angel-like metal frame that is designed to hold at its midsection a circular-shaped metal bowl for containing an electric candle lamp covered with a glass hurricane lamp shade. It also features artificial foliage that can be affixed to the metal frame. The applicable subheading for the Angel Hurricane Lamp will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other household electric lamps, desk, beside or floorstanding lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division