NY D83328 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Korea. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated October 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1431/1370 is a woman’s upper body garment that features a shirt type collar; short, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 1440/1094 is a woman’s upper body garment that features a shirt-type collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 side slits at the bottom; and a hemmed bottom. The third garment which you submitted, style 5433, was classified separately in binding ruling number D83281, dated November 9, 1998. You state that the fiber content and fabric of the two garments which are the subject of this ruling are 83% nylon, 17% spandex fibers and knit lace. In order to classify your styles we have submitted them to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for fabric construction and analysis. The laboratory has reported that both styles are constructed from warp knit fabric that has a lace like appearance. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable HTS subheading for both styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The two styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division