NY D83300 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D83300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 9401.79.0015 Ms. Ruth Ludy Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated 3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B Clarkston MI 48348 RE: The tariff classification of a shooters backpack with removable pouch and folding stool from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ludy: In your letter dated October 12, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of an article identified as "Shooter's Backpack with Removable Accessory Pouch and Stool" has been submitted. The "Shooters Backpack" is a backpack manufactured of man-made textile materials. The pack has various pouches and slots designed to contain the cartridges and accessories associated with shooting. Each of the external walls are specially padded to protect the contents. The sample received contains a removable padded zipper pouch which appears to be the carrying bag for a firearm. In addition, a metal and canvas folding stool is also contained within the pack. You have indicated that both the removable pouch and folding stool will be imported packed in individual poly bags and placed with the same master shipping carton. The sample is being returned as requested. The backpack and pistol pouch are considered to be a composite with the provisions of General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) with the essential Character imparted by the backpack. The applicable subheading for the backpack with removable Pouch will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the folding stool will be 9401.79.0015, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, other. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division