NY D83295 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D83295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Joanne Harms Green Eagle 6520 Edenvale Boulevard Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a display rack from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Harms: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a display rack made of iron with a polyethylene coating. It consists of two front rods, two side rods, two A-frame rods, one A-frame connector rod and one two-sided re-order sign. The display rack is used to hold and display large golf nets at retail locations. When assembled, the display rack is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the display rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar furniture. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division